Fourth ACAP Conference

The fourth ACAP Conference will be held in association with the Third Asia-Pacific Solar Research Conference (APSRC)

Day 1 of the ACAP Conference will be held on Thursday 1 December as a stream in the APSRC at the Australian National University(Manning Clark Centre, Building 26A) .

Invited Plenary Speaker: Dr Nancy Haegel, "Terawatt-Scale Photovoltaics: Trajectories and Challenges"

 

Day 2 of the ACAP Conference will also be held at The Australian National University (Theatre T5, Manning Clark Centre, Building 26A).

ACAP participants should register here.

 

Program for Day 1

8:30

REGISTRATION

9:00

Invited ACAP Plenary – Photovoltaics: Nancy Haegel (NREL) “Terawatt-Scale Photovoltaics: Trajectories and Challenges”

9:30

Plenary – Klaus Vajen – Solar Heating and Cooling

10:00

Plenary – Fossil futures: Bob Burton, CoalWire

10.30–11:00

Morning Tea

 

Session 32B in Theatre 2

11:00

Udo Bach “Perovskite Solar Cells”

11:15

Monash U – Udo Bach “Back-contact Perovskite Solar Cells”*

11:30

CSIRO - Hasitha Weerasinghe “Encapsulation and De-cohesion Analysis of Printed Photovoltaics”*

11:45

CSIRO - Mei Gao “Roll to Roll Compatible Process for Printed Perovskite Solar Cells”*

12:00

UNSW - Jincheol Kim “Towards large area and high efficiency perovskite solar device by modified spin-coating process”*

12:15

Monash U - Mathias Rothmann “Direct Observation of Intrinsic Twin Domains in Tetragonal CH3NH3PbI3”*

12:30–13:30

LUNCH and ACAP Poster Session*

 

Session 32C in Theatre 2

13:30

ANU - The Duong “High efficiency perovskite-silicon tandem system: a roadmap toward 26%”*

13:45

Dale Grant  “An Optical Study On Material Selection For Perovskite/Silicon 2-Terminal Tandem Solar Cells”

14:00

Marina Montiero Lunardi  “Life cycle assessment and energy payback time of Perovskite/Si Tandem Solar Cells”

14:15

Matthew Stocks “Performance advantages of series-parallel connection of tandem solar cells”

14:30

ANU - Di Yan “Passivating contacts for silicon solar cells based on recrystallized amorphous silicon”*

14:45

UNSW - Catherine Chan “Light-induced degradation mechanisms in multi-crystalline Si PERC cells”*

3:00–3:30

Afternoon Tea

 

Session 35D in Theatre 5

15:30

H Hui Jin  “Efficient organic solar cells with 3D NDI-based non-fullerene acceptors”

15:45

David J. Jones “Side-Chain Engineering In High Performance P-Type Organic Semiconductors For Printed OPV”

16:00

UQ - Dani Stoltzfus “Thiophene dendrimer-based low donor content solar cells”*

16:15

UQ - Ardalan Armin “Scaling up solution processed thin film solar cells”*

16:30

UoM - Jegadesan Subbiah “Fabrication of efficient organic solar cells: Device optimization and scale-up”*

16:45

UoM - Valerie Mitchell “Amphiphilic block copolymers as organic photovoltaics: Towards industrially relevant solubilities”*

17:00

Close

 

*Invited ACAP showcase paper

 

SHOWCASE POSTER SESSION

Day 1 (Thursday 1 December 2016 Lunchtime 12:30–13:30)
Venue: ANU, Room T5, Manning Clark Centre (Building 26A) https://studentvip.com.au/anu/main/maps/861/map

 

 

The University of Melbourne

 

Kyra Schwarz, "Suppressing sub-nanosecond bimolecular charge recombination in a high performance organic photovoltaic material”

 

Bolong Zhang, "Molecular insulated chromophores for luminescence solar concentrators”

 

Nicolau Saker Neto, "Desymmetrised building blocks for controlled synthesis of conjugated materials”

 

Thomas Fabig, "Preparation and characterization of mini-emulsion nanoparticle suspensions for organic photovoltaics”

 

Paul Geraghty, "Understanding optoelectronic properties of high performance materials for OPV”

 

Calvin Lee, "Polarized Optical Microscopy on High-Performing Molecular Organic Semiconductors"

 

Monash University

 

Iacopo Benesperi, Polypyridyl Iron Complex as a Hole Transporting Material for Organic-Inorganic Perovskite Solar Cells

 

Liangcong Jiang, Fatigue behavior of planar CH3NH3PbI3 perovskite solar cells revealed by light on/off diurnal cycling

 

Jianfeng Lu, Stabilizing the organic-inorganic perovskite with an 'eclipsed' arrangement structure: from Van der Waals forces to chemical bonds

 

Gaveshana Sepalage, Solution-processed CuSCN as a hole transporting material and its implications on performance and stability of perovskite solar cells

 

Rebecca Milhuisen, Metal Complex-Based Hole Transport Materials for Thin Film Solar Cells

 

Wenchao Huang, Influence of Fullerene Acceptor on the Performance, Microstructure and Photophysics of Low Band-Gap Polymer Solar Cells

 

The University of Queensland

 

Ravi Nagiri, Morphology characterization of the active layer and interfaces in organic solar cells

 

Aren Yazmaciyan, On The Role Of Fullerene Percolation Pathways In Charge Generation And Charge Extraction In Polymer: Fullerene Organic Solar Cells

 

Shanshan Zhang, Interface engineering of solution processed organohalide perovskite solar cells

 

UNSW Australia

 

Alison Lennon, Low Cost Options for the Metallization of High Efficiency poly-Si Passivated Solar Cells

 

Ziv Hamieri, Advanced Temperature and Injection Dependent Lifetime Tester for Defect Identification

 

 Xiaojing Hao, Towards 10% state-of-the-art abundant, environmentally friendly pure sulfide Cu2ZnSnS4 solar cells by engineering the Cu2ZnSnS4/buffer interface

 Xiaojing Hao, Defect control in mismatched Ge heteroepitaxy by laser annealing, towards a cost-effective virtual Ge substrate for high efficiency III-V solar cells

 Anita Ho-Baillie,  Efficient Perovskite Solar Cell  by Blow-drying

 Stephen Bremner, Connecting Sub-cells in III-V on Silicon Multi-junction Solar Cells

CSIRO

 

Doojin Vak, Flexible Electronics Capability at CSIRO

 

Jueng-Eun Kim, Doojin Vak, Upscaling Perovskite Solar Cells via One-Step Slot-Die Coating at Controlled Temperature

 

Régine Chantler, Designing the Future of Solar Energy

 

Hasitha Weerasinghe, Lifetime Assessment of Printed Photovoltaic Devices

 

Mathilde Fievez, One Step Process for Printable Perovskite Thin-films Photovoltaics

 

Clément Aury, Modification, characterisation and optimisation of printing equipment for solar cell fabrication

 

 

Program for Day 2

 

Program for Day 2 (Friday 2 December 2016) Venue: ANU, MCC T5

8:30

 REGISTRATION

9:00

 ACAP Director’s Welcome

9:15

 Summary: (ARENA Carolyn Goonrey)

9:30

 PP1 Summary: (Andrew Blakers)

9:45

 PP2 (Perovskites): (Anita Ho-Baillie)

10:00

 PP2 (OPV, CZTS, DSSC, 3G): (Gavin Conibeer)

10:15-10:45

 Morning Tea

10:45

 PP3 Summary: (Paul Merdith)

11.00

 PP4 Summary: (Nathan Chang)

11:15

 PP5 Summary: (Dr Richard Corkish)

11:30

 International Projects Summary: (Prof Martin Green)

11:45

 Closing: Prof Martin Green, ACAP Director

12:00

 LUNCH (own arrangements)

12:15-2:00

 ACAP Steering Committee Meeting (Ian Ross Conference Room)

2:00-3:30

 ACAP Management Committee Meeting (Ian Ross Conference Room)

3:30

 Conference close